Redskins Impact Tracker 2017

by Alex Zeese

This season, I am going to try to do our best to track the impact of players on the Redskins. Don’t confuse these numbers as anyone trying to say this is a full evaluation of a player. Football is not a sport where numbers can explain everything on the field, you have to watch the game to understand why the team wins and loses. But I do think that numbers can tell you some things about the team and the players, how they are being used over the course of the season.

For tracking offensive impact, I have 3 data points broken down as a percentage.

-The total number of snaps a player is on the field as a percentage when compared to the total number of plays on offense.
-The total number of targets & runs an offensive player had as a percentage when compared to the total number of plays on offense.
-The total amount of yards an offensive player had as a percentage when compared to the total number of yards on offense.

Player% of total yards% of total plays (runs & reciving targets)% of Total Plays On The Field
Vernon Davis12.63%7.23%74.97%
Jamison Crowder15.45%12.06%66.71%
Josh Doctson5.10%6.38%68.36%
Terrelle Pryor5.59%5.25%48.03%
Ryan Grant9.72%7.09%57.43%
Chris Thompson18.74%16.74%43.07%
Jordan Reed4.92%4.96%29.61%
Samaje Perine13.75%19.86%31.89%
Niles Paul1.68%2.13%26.81%
Robert Kelley4.94%9.79%17.28%
Jeremy Sprinkle0.16%0.28%12.20%
Maurice Harris1.82%1.37%8.51%
Brian Quick1.40%0.57%4.19%
Mack Brown0.93%1.28%1.78%
Byron Marshall2.00%2.41%6.35%
Kirk Cousins*79.35%62.13%99.49%
Colt McCoyNANA0.51%
Morgan MosesNANA93.27%
Shawn LauvaoNANA67.47%
Trent WilliamsNANA72.30%
Brandon ScherffNANA81.58%
Spencer LongNANA50.44%
Chase RoullierNANA35.83%
T.J. ClemmingsNANA18.04%
Tyler CatalinaNANA16.65%
Arie KouandjioNANA25.41%
Ty NsekheNANA22.87%
Tony BergstromNANA18.17%
Ryan AndersonNANA0.76%

* Kirk’s numbers are his rushing numbers and his total passing numbers added together. As of week 8, Kirks numbers on the ground are 4.68% of the plays and 6.44% of the yards by the team. 

Defensive play, it is really hard to track a clear impact of each player. How do you come up with a formula everyone can agree on to weigh the value of a pass breakup vs a sack vs an interception? So rather than spend a lot of time making up a convoluted complex formula, I’m going to just keep it simple and give you a tracker showing the playing play time on defense as a percentage of each week for each player.

PlayerWeek13Week 12Week 11Week 10Week 9Week 8Week7Week 6Week 4Week 3Week 2Week 1
D.J. Swearinger100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%98.46%98.61%100.00%100.00%100.00%97.06%
Zach Brown91.18%96.49%100.00%100.00%98.80%100.00%100.00%100.00%97.37%100.00%98.00%100.00%
Ryan Kerrigan83.82%80.70%77.46%75.41%67.47%79.41%81.54%77.78%75.00%82.35%74.00%83.82%
Bashaud Breeland91.18%91.23%91.55%98.36%46.99%0.00%81.54%50.00%100.00%90.20%100.00%95.59%
Josh Norman100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%34.21%92.16%94.00%100.00%
Preston Smith70.59%71.93%56.34%73.77%74.70%82.35%46.15%76.39%80.26%43.14%66.00%76.47%
Kendall Fuller67.65%57.89%73.24%57.38%77.11%67.65%83.08%61.11%55.26%90.20%72.00%61.76%
Ziggy Hood54.41%61.40%50.70%80.33%69.88%70.59%60.00%59.72%57.89%35.29%38.00%42.65%
Matt Ioannidis64.71%71.93%77.46%0.00%0.00%33.82%67.69%56.94%52.63%54.90%56.00%48.53%
Stacy McGee42.65%36.84%46.48%55.74%37.35%33.82%44.62%43.06%42.11%33.33%38.00%45.59%
Montae Nicholson0.00%0.00%25.35%0.00%0.00%79.41%100.00%87.50%60.53%84.31%52.00%4.41%
Quinton Dunbar4.41%10.53%0.00%0.00%53.01%98.53%98.46%88.89%48.68%9.80%6.00%2.94%
Deshazor Everett97.06%100.00%0.00%62.30%1.20%17.65%0.00%0.00%23.68%15.69%46.00%98.53%
Mason Foster0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%42.11%0.00%100.00%100.00%
Terrell McClain0.00%0.00%15.49%55.74%48.19%55.88%41.54%41.67%43.42%41.18%36.00%41.18%
Junior Galette27.94%36.84%47.89%31.15%37.35%23.53%41.54%33.33%34.21%29.41%38.00%23.53%
Martrell Spaight11.76%0.00%100.00%47.54%2.41%55.88%0.00%0.00%56.58%90.20%2.00%0.00%
Anthony Lanier41.18%45.61%42.25%36.07%38.55%41.18%12.31%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Jonathan Allen0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.28%48.68%43.14%58.00%61.76%
Ryan Anderson19.12%14.04%18.31%19.67%20.48%16.18%33.85%12.50%10.53%47.06%24.00%14.71%
DeAngelo Hall1.47%0.00%74.65%34.43%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Will Compton0.00%0.00%0.00%52.46%98.80%42.65%0.00%0.00%2.63%9.80%0.00%0.00%
Zach Vigil77.94%68.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Fabian Moreau0.00%0.00%2.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%47.22%17.11%7.84%2.00%0.00%
A.J Francis38.24%24.56%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Josh Harvey-Clemons17.65%29.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Stefan McClure0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.47%1.54%13.89%15.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Arthur Jones0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%27.71%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Brandon Banks0.00%0.00%0.00%19.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Joshua Holsey0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.69%6.94%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Chris Carter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.32%0.00%0.00%1.47%
Pete Robertson0.00%1.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pete Robertson0.00%1.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%